ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY COMMUNICATIONS BRANCH ASSOCIATION

RANCBA - Honours and Awards Recipients
(Click on recipient name for citation - some links are still under construction)


Year

Award

Rank

Name
 
1918 Distinguished Service Medal LS(SIG) VARCOE, John William 
1918 Medal of the order of Saint Anne PO(T) SWINDEN, Arthur Leslie
1919 Meritorious Service Medal CPO (SY) COLEMAN, John Albert
1936 Member of the Order of the British Empire TEL McLACHLAN, Archibald Duncan
1940 Distinguished Service Order CAPT WALLER, Hector MacDonald Laws
1940 Member of the Order of the British Empire LEUT (T) HARDING, Bertram
1940 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (SY) WHITE, Edwin 
1941 Mentioned in Dispatches CAPT WALLER, Hector MacDonald Laws
1941 Mentioned in Dispatches CAPT WALLER, Hector MacDonald Laws
1941 Distinguished Service Cross LEUT ROBERTSON, Ronald John
1941 British Empire Medal CPO(SY) GRIFFITHS, Victor Miles 
1941 Mentioned in Dispatches SIG MARTIN, Cyril 
1942 British Empire Medal CPO (TEL) BOMBROFFE, James Henry
1942 Distinguished Service Cross (United States) LEUT READ, William John
1942 Distinguished Service Cross (United States) LEUT MASON, Paul Edward
1942 Distinguished Service Cross (United States) LCDR MACFARLAN, Donald Smith
1942 Silver Star (US) LEUT RHOADES, Frederick Ashton
1942 First Bar to Distinguished Service Order CAPT WALLER, Hector MacDonald Laws
1942 Distinguished Service Medal PO(SY) ALLSOP, William John 
1942 Mentioned in Dispatches PO (T) BOWDEN, Daniel Mark 
1942 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (T) EATON, John Thomas 
1942 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (SY) HATWELL, Herbert Edmond 
1942 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (T) STANLEY, Henry Herbert 
1942 Mentioned in Dispatches WO (T) TREGURTHA, Frank Clinton 
1943 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (T) BRYDIE, Alexander 
1943 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (SY) McKENZIE, Foster 
1943 Legion of Merit (Degree of Officer) LCDR MACKENZIE, Hugh Alexander
1943 Distinguished Service Cross (United States) LEUT RHOADES, Frederick Ashton
1943 Silver Star (US) LEUT HORTON, Dick Crofton
1943 Silver Star (US) LEUT JOSSELYN, Henry Arthur
1944 Order of the British Empire LCDR FELDT, Eric Augustus
1944 Distinguished Service Cross LEUT JOSSELYN, Henry Arthur
1944 Distinguished Service Cross LEUT WRIGHT, Malcolm Hugh
1944 British Empire Medal (Civil) 3RDO BOYE-JONES, Ruby Olive
1944 Member of the Order of the British Empire LEUT (T) LANE, Ralph 
1944 Mentioned in Dispatches LS (SIG) DAVIES, William James 
1944 Mentioned in Dispatches LS (T) YOUNG, Horace Stewart
1944 Mentioned in Dispatches LEUT CODER KISSANE, John Andres
1944 Mentioned in Dispatches LEUT CODER WALLENDER, Phillip Francis
1945 Distinguished Service Cross LEUT BENHAM, Gregory Wade
1945 Distinguished Service Cross LEUT KYLE, Alan Farlie
1945 Distinguished Service Cross LEUT MASON, Paul Edward
1945 Distinguished Service Cross LEUT KIRKWALL-SMITH, Andrew
1945 Distinguished Service Cross LEUT EVANS, Arthur Reginald
1945 Distinguished Service Cross WO(T) TILLER, Clement George
1945 British Empire Medal CPO(SY) WATKINS, Francis George
1945 Distinguished Service Medal CPO(SY) HOLLISTER, Fredrick Barrett
1945 Distinguished Service Cross LCDR AUSTIN, John Sydney
1945 Distinguished Service Medal PO(T) SPERRING, Wilfred John
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches LS (T) BAKER, Ralph Knight
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches PO (SY) BIDDELL, Neil James 
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches LS (T) BOOTH, Harold Thomas 
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches PO (T) CURTIS, Patrick Charles 
1945 Legion of Merit (Degree of Officer) SBLT FIRTH, Robert
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (SY) GUNTHORPE, Charles James 
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches PO (T) HARKNESS, James Edmund 
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (SY) HOUGH, Miles Clarke 
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches SBLT ANDRESEN, Albert Molkin
1945 Distinguished Service Medal CPO(SY) MITCHELL, Cyril Bruce
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (T) MORAN, Eric Clyde
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (T) SMITH, Stanley Greville 
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches PO (SY)  WARD, Frederick Sleigh 
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches PO (SY) YOUNG, Frederick Neville 
1945 Mentioned in Dispatches LS (SIG) YOUNG, Keith William 
1946 Distinguished Service Cross LCDR MACKENZIE, Hugh Alexander
1946 Order of the British Empire CMDR MCMANUS, James Cathol Boyd
1946 Mentioned in Dispatches CAPT WALLER, Hector MacDonald Laws
1946 Member of the British Empire WO(T) BUCKLAND, Jeffery Thomas 
1946 Distinguished Service Medal PO(SY) COULTER, Vernon Christian
1946 Distinguished Service Medal CPO(T) KNIGHT, Harry Francis
1946 Distinguished Service Medal LS(T) McEARCHERN, Colin Malcolm
1946 Distinguished Service Medal CPO(T) YOUNG, Leslie Thomas
1946 Distinguished Service Medal LEUT CODER FLEAY, Campbell
1946 Mentioned in Dispatches PO (T) HORNERY, William Charles 
1946 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (T) SEARS, George James Henry 
1946 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (T) SEARS, George James Henry 
1946 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO (T) WILLIAMS, John Banks 
1948 Medal of Freedom SBLT ANDRESEN, Albert Molkin
1948 Bronze medal of the order of Orange Nassau PO(SY) BIDDELL, Neil James
1948 Bronze Star LEUT WALKER, Lionel Arthur
1948 Bronze Star LEUT CAMPBELL, Allan
1950 The Order of the British Empire - Officer Mrs McKENZIE, Florence Violet
1952 Mentioned in Dispatches A/PO (TEL) STRINGER, Cyril Robert
1953 Mentioned in Dispatches CPO(SY) JONES, William Alfred
1954 Mentioned in Dispatches PO(SY) MACREA, N.B.D.
1955 The Order of the British Empire - Officer CMDR BATH, John Langston
1957 The Order of the British Empire - Member LEUT NICHOLLS, Charles Hilton
1958 British Empire Medal (Military) CRS McLEOD, Walter Ronald
1961 The Order of the British Empire - Medal TEL THOMPSON, Francis Edmund
1964 The Order of the British Empire - Member CMDR HARLE, Geoffrey James
1966 British Empire Medal (Military) CRS McGOWAN, Desmond Davie
1968 British Empire Medal (Military) CRS HARRAWAY, Alfred Stanley
1968 British Empire Medal (Military) PORS McGRATH, Francis George
1968 British Empire Medal (Military) CRS REAVLEY, Ronald
1969 British Empire Medal (Military) CCY HUGGINS, Robert Selwyn 'Bill'
1969 Mentioned in Dispatches CRS HUNT, W.E. 'Ted'
1971 Commander of the Order of the British Empire (Military) CAPT SWAN, Rothesay Cathcart
1972 The Order of the British Empire - Member (Military) WORSS PRETTY, Edward
1972 British Empire Medal (Military) PORS COULTAS, Brian West
1975 Member of the Order of Australia WORS FODEN, Reginald Edwin
1976 The Order of the British Empire - Member (Military) WOSY ROACH, Robert Edwin
1977 Medal of the Order of Australia WORS WATLING, Harold Edward
1979 British Empire Medal (Military) CPOSY SPENDER, Bruce Ernest
1980 Medal of the Order of Australia CPORS FIGG, Peter James
1981 British Empire Medal (Military) WORS BECKINSALE, Rodney Keith
1981 Medal of the Order of Australia WORSEW SHAW, Edward Joseph
1981 Member of the Order of Australia CMDR BRIGGS, Anne Lorraine
1982 Officer of the Order of Australia RADM SWAN, Rothesay Cathcart
1983 Member of the Order of Australia CMDR PERRYMAN, Richard John
1983 Medal of the Order of Australia WOSY GALLAGHER, Christopher Donald
1983 Medal of the Order of Australia WOSY KIME, Richard
1984 Medal of the Order of Australia LEUT GADD, Pamela Margaret
1984 Medal of the Order of Australia WORS BALCOMB, John William
1985 Member of the Order of Australia CDRE BAIRD, Richard Malcolm
1985 Medal of the Order of Australia WOSY HICKLING, Geoffrey William
1985 Medal of the Order of Australia CAPT IRWIN, Lindsay
1986 Member of the Order of Australia CDRE ADAMS, Harold John Parker
1986 Member of the Order of Australia CMDR WEBSTER, Michael Charles
1987 Member of the Order of Australia CMDR ARMSTRONG, James Gerald Bridges
1987 Medal of the Order of Australia WORS FRANKLIN, William Peter
1988 Member of the Order of Australia CMDR SWAIN, Kenneth Arthur
1990 Medal of the Order of Australia WORST WOOTTON, Christine Anne
1991 Conspicuous Service Medal LCDR BELL, Royce Thomas
1991 Conspicuous Service Medal CPORST MUNDY, Sharon Bronwyn
1993 Medal of the Order of Australia WOEWO DRAKE, Stephen Frank
1993 Conspicuous Service Cross WORRST SHAW, Glenda Maureen
1993 Conspicuous Service Cross WORS WELSH, Perry Ian
1994 Medal of the order of Australia WORS WALL, George John
1995 Conspicuous Service Medal WORS ASHMAN, Alan
1995 Conspicuous Service Medal LCDR LLOYD, Warren Francis
1995 Conspicuous Service Cross CPORS ROLLINS, Kevin Lee
1995 Member of the Order of Australia WOSY KANE, Barry William
1996 Conspicuous Service Cross CAPT HOOKE, Stephen Harold
1997 Conspicuous Service Medal WOEWO WRIGHT, Annette Lynn
1998 Conspicuous Service Cross LCDR FOWLER, Julie Anne
1999 Conspicuous Service Cross WORS HANCOCK, Peter Andrew
1999 Conspicuous Service Cross CAPT OVERTON, William Robert
2000 Conspicuous Service Cross CMDR RIXON, Leslie Vaughn
2000 Commendation for Distinguished Service LCDR O'CONNOR, Terrence Joseph
2000 Conspicuous Service Medal WOSY PERRYMAN, Dean Lindsay
2000 Commendation for Distinguished Service WORS HANCOCK, Peter Andrew
2000 Medal of the Order of Australia Mr KITSON, Alfred John (ex WWII Yeo)
2001 Medal of the Order of Australia WOSY CUMMINS, Brian Edward 'Ted'
2002 Medal of the Order of Australia Mr HEWITT, Arthur Henry
2002 Member of the Order of Australia CAPT HOOKE, Stephen Harold
2002 Conspicuous Service Cross LCDR SCHERR, Paul Clive
2003 Medal of the Order of Australia CAPT McCOURT, David Llewelyn
2003 Distinguished Service Medal CAPT McCOURT, David Llewelyn
2003 Commendation for Distinguished Service WOCIS ROACH, Sean Francis
2003 Conspicuous Service Cross LSCIS MANTOVANI, Stephen John
2003 Medal of the Order of Australia WOCIS KIRKPATRICK, Andrew Mark
2004 Conspicuous Service Medal WOCIS O'HARE, Harold Hugh
2005 Medal of the Order of Australia Mr BLACK, Cecil Audley
2006 Medal of the Order of Australia Mr MOFFATT, Allan David
2006 Medal of the Order of Australia LCDR McCONNELL, James Michael
2007 Conspicuous Service Medal LSCIS JOHNSON, Jamie
2007 Conspicuous Service Medal WOCIS COHEN, Paul R
2007 Conspicuous Service Medal CPOCIS RICHARDS, James Rodney
2007 Medal of the Order of Australia Mrs ARMSTRONG, Alison Laura
2008 Star of Courage LSCIS WARBURTON, Shane R
2008 Medal of the Order of Australia LEUT HOCTOR, Gerrard L
2008 Conspicuous Service Medal LSCIS DALBY, Roger C
2009 Medal of the Order of Australia LCDR de MASKENS, Peter Anthony
2009 Conspicuous Service Medal LEUT PERRYMAN, Duncan John
2009 Conspicuous Service Cross CMDR BECKMANN, Stephen
2010 Medal of the Order of Australia WOCIS WOODSELL, Barry James
2010 Conspicuous Service Medal LCDR DONCASTER, Edward Michael
2010 Conspicuous Service Medal POCIS PROCOPIS, Emma Dawn
2011 Conspicuous Service Cross WOCIS TANDY, Mark Raymond
2011 Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order Mr CRANE, Terry
2013 Medal of the Order of Australia WOCIS HOLLIDAY, Timothy Joseph
2013 Conspicuous Service Medal WOCIS WELMAN, William James
2014 Member of the Order of Australia CAPT BRAMWELL, Nicholas Kim
2014 Conspicuous Service Cross CMDR HICKING, Michael John
2014 Conspicuous Service Medal CPOCIS ROBSON, Samantha Leonie
 
 

Back to Honours and Awards Home Page